Camellias are native to the tropical and subtropical regions of Southeast Asia, China and Japan.
Camellia oil is one of the best known oils for its many skin and hair benefits, extracted from a small shrub found in Japan, Korea and China.
Today, camellia oil is used in the production of many cosmetics such as anti-wrinkle creams, shampoos and conditioners for dry hair.
What are the properties of camellia oil on the skin?
- Penetrates quickly
- Highly moisturizing
- Almost odorless
- Almost colorless (light yellow tone)
- Rich in fats and essential fatty acids, tocopherols (vitamin E) and polyphenols
- Restores moisture balance to dry skin
- Improves the complexion
- Improves radiance
- Smoothes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
- Non-comedogenic (suitable for oily/acne-prone skin)
- Conditions skin after shaving
- Protects skin from the elements
- Helps minimize the appearance of scars
- Refreshes the skin
- Maintains a healthy pH
- Revitalizes the scalp
Rich in omega-9, antioxidants and vitamin E, this plant oil has powerful natural anti-aging properties, prevents wrinkles and helps keep skin firm, elastic and blemish-free.
One of the plants with the highest concentration of antioxidants
Ideal for dry, fragile or devitalized skin, the cosmetic properties of camellia oil make it an ideal product for acne-prone skin and skin suffering from psoriasis because it regulates sebaceous secretion, frees pores, moisturizes the skin and prevents the formation of pimples.
Are you looking for a laboratory that makes cosmetic products based on 100% natural plant oils or floral waters?
Available in packaged finished products or in bulk, in small and medium series.
Laboratoire Orescience offers a rich and varied catalog of 100% natural and organic floral waters and vegetable oils, obtained by first cold pressing or maceration of seeds, flowers or fruits carefully selected by our experts.
We develop for you, and with you, unique, effective and innovative cosmetic formulas.